All news

Press release

CLIQ Digital AG publishes half-year results 2016

– Revenue increased by 6.4% to EUR 31.2 million (H1/2015: EUR 29.3 million)

– EBITDA climbed by 33.5% to EUR 12.8 million (H1/2015: EUR 9.6 million)

– Net result increased by 27.6% to EUR 1.2 million (H1/2015: EUR 0.9 million)

Düsseldorf, August 18, 2016 - CLIQ Digital AG (ISIN DE000A0HHJR3, WKN A0HHJR), a leading sales and marketing organization for digital products with its own payment platform, today published its financial figures for the first half of 2016.

Revenue and earnings development (in EUR million)

H1/2016H1/2015
Gross Revenue 31.229.3

EBITDA

12.8

9.6

EBITDA (adjusted)

2.4

2.1

Net result 1.20.9

In the period from January to June 2016, CLIQ Digital Group generated revenue of EUR 31.2 million compared to EUR 29.3 million in the first half of 2015. This represents an increase of 6.4%, resulting from increased marketing spend.

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) rose by 33.5% in the period under review to EUR 12.8 million (H1/2015: EUR 9.6 million). Adjusted EBITDA (EBITDA -/- Amortization of Capitalized Customer Acquisition Costs), a measure for CLIQ Digital’s performance, increased to EUR 2.4 million in the first half of 2016 from EUR 2.1 million in the first half of 2015. Net result climbed by 27.6% to EUR 1.2 million in the period under review (H1/2015: EUR 0.9 million). Cumulative earnings per share (EPS) improved in the first half of 2016 to EUR 0.19 (H1/2015: EUR 0.15).

Development of KPIs

H1/2016H1/2015
Number of sales 1,221,8751,129,291

ARPU (net-revenue per user for first 6 months)

12.15

9.32

CPA (Cost per Acquisition) in EUR

8.38

6.80

ARPU to CPA (ARPU/CPA) 1.451.37
Marketing spend in EUR million 10.27.7
Costumer value base in EUR million 19.315.5

Due to a stronger focus on the markets where a relatively high ARPU (average net revenue per user) can be generated, the profitability of the Group increased further in H1/2016. The ARPU rose to EUR 12.15 in H1/2016 (H1/2015: EUR 9.32). The CPA (costs per acquisition) also increased from EUR 6.80 in H1/2015 to EUR 8.38 in H1/2016. The ARPU to CPA ratio improved further from 1.37 in H1/2015 to 1.45 in H1/2016, indicating an increase in customer profitability. EUR 10.2 million was invested in marketing during the first six months of 2016, representing an increase of 33.3% compared to the first half of 2015 (EUR 7.7 million). The customer base value increased slightly to EUR 19.3 million in the period under review compared to EUR 15.5 million as of 30 June 2015. The customer base value is an important figure for the expected net revenue that will be generated by the existing customers.

Balance sheet and Cash flow

CLIQ Digital generated an increase in cash flow from its operating business to EUR 11.7 million (H1/2015: EUR 8.3 million). Companies financing debt further reduced to EUR 13.6 million from EUR 14.9 million per the end of last year. As of 30 June 2016, the Group reported consolidated equity of EUR 42.0 million (31/12/2015: EUR 40.7 million). The company’s share capital amounts to EUR 6,188,714.00, which consists of 6,188,714 listed shares.

Outlook 2016

Based on the positive sales and earnings performance in the first half of 2016, a further increase in marketing spend over the course of the year as well as the expectation of a traditionally strong fourth quarter, CLIQ Digital sees excellent prospects for the remainder of the fiscal year 2016. Therefore, Management Board reconfirms its forecast and anticipates double-digit growth rates for 2016.

The half-year figures have not been audited. The complete half-year report 2016 of CLIQ Digital AG is available for download in the investor relations section under https://www.cliqdigital.com.

investors@cliqdigital.ag